Home 31 Students Graduate in Class of 2024

31 Students Graduate in Class of 2024

Friends Academy Class of 2024

Friends Academy celebrated the graduation of 31 eighth grade students under sunny skies on the morning of Wednesday, June 12, at its Class Day ceremony.

Head of School Benjamin Kennedy commended the Class of 2024 for the examples of kindness, joy, and friendship they have shown as the student leaders of the North Dartmouth independent school, which welcomes students from age 3 to grade 8. “As you prepare to depart, my hope for your class in the years to come is that you will hold fast to the community and care for others that you’ve formed. These bonds are the root of happiness.”

At the start of the Class Day ceremony, each member of the Class of 2024 took a turn ringing the Morgan Street Bell, the historic school bell from when Friends Academy was located in New Bedford. Over 150 years ago, it was the bell that called students to school each day. Today, the bell is used to open and close each school year, marking graduates’ transition from students to alumni.

The Friends Academy Class of 2024 and their secondary schools are:

  • Maitea Abdallah-Doukkara of Somerville will attend Portsmouth Abbey School in Portsmouth, R.I.
  • Paul Athanasiou of South Dartmouth will attend Portsmouth Abbey School in Portsmouth, R.I.
  • Felix Barmonde of Tiverton, R.I. will attend The Wheeler School in Providence, R.I.
  • Ryder Barton of South Dartmouth will attend Bishop Stang High School
  • Jack Beattie of South Dartmouth will attend Bishop Stang High School
  • Ava Biltcliffe of New Bedford will attend Greater New Bedford Regional Vocational Technical High School
  • Norah Brubaker of Dartmouth will attend Lincoln School in Providence, R.I.
  • Kaleb Costa of Fall River will attend Landmark School in Beverly
  • Nirjal Dallakoti of South Dartmouth will attend Bishop Stang High School
  • Jedidiah Dodd of Bristol, R.I. will attend Providence Country Day School in East Providence, R.I.
  • Jonah Felix of New Bedford will attend Greater New Bedford Regional Vocational Technical High School
  • Grady Gillis of Lakeville will attend Apponequet Regional High School
  • Maxson Hantman of Rochester will attend Tabor Academy
  • Ruby Hoffman of South Dartmouth will attend The Loomis Chaffee School in Windsor, Conn.
  • Jake Hollister of Duxbury will attend Duxbury High School
  • Sonja Holsworth of Westport will attend St. Andrew’s School in Barrington, R.I.
  • Reya Hovan of Rochester will attend Tabor Academy
  • Noura Kalife-Pacheco of Fairhaven will attend New Bedford High School Academy of Honors
  • Lanessa Kalkanis of Marion will attend Dublin School in Dublin, N.H.
  • Willa Kaput of Dartmouth will attend Dartmouth High School
  • Christian Martin of Dartmouth will attend Dartmouth High School
  • Colton McKenna of South Dartmouth will attend Tabor Academy
  • Luella McKinley of Dartmouth will attend Dartmouth High School
  • Duncan Merrow of Mattapoisett will attend Portsmouth Abbey School in Portsmouth, R.I.
  • Leo Rickard of Wareham will attend Falmouth Academy
  • Franklin Roy of Marion will attend Tabor Academy
  • Heather Surace of Rochester will attend Old Rochester Regional High School
  • Sydney Swallow of Fairhaven will attend Dartmouth High School
  • Catherine Sylvia of Dartmouth will attend Bishop Stang High School
  • Julia Tang of North Dartmouth will attend The Wheeler School in Providence, R.I.
  • Retief van Biljon of Westport will attend St. Andrew’s School in Barrington, R.I.
Back to News & Stories